Family Law
[…] Family Law
Property Division
In a divorce or legal separation, the trial court must order a “just and equitable” distribution of the parties’ property and liabilities, whether community or separate.[1] All property is before the court for distribution.[2] The pertinent statute addressing property division—RCW 26.09.080—mandates that the court consider the following factors: (1) the nature and extent of the community property, (2) the nature and extent of the separate property, (3) the duration of the marriage, and (4) the economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the property distribution is to become effective. No one factor is any more important than the others.[3] And in any event, the statute makes clear that these factors are not exclusive; rather, the court to consider “all relevant factors.”